Thursday, July 30, 2009
[…] And who gets to pay?

(Reminder: selectmen's phone numbers are: Ray Glover, (207) 743-8120; Lloyd "Skip" Herrick, (207) 743-0609; Chairman David Ivey, (207) 890-1952; Troy Ripley, (207) 890-1956 or (207) 743-6445; Glen Young, (207) 400-7454 or (207) 743-9427.)

Yet to Comply

Since voting to fire Town Manager Sharon Jackson, Paris selectmen have yet to comply with a very specific Maine statute that deals with public records and freedom of access to them.

Title 1 M.R.S.A. §407, Subsection 2, "Dismissal or refusal to renew contract," directs selectmen to

"…make a written record of every decision involving the dismissal…of any public official, employee or appointee…[and to]…set forth in the record the reason or reasons for [their] decision and make findings of fact, in writing, sufficient to appraise the individual concerned and any interested member of the public of the basis for [their] decision. A written record or a copy thereof shall be kept by the agency [i.e., the town] and made available for any interested member of the public who may wish to view it."

Noncompliance could cost individual selectmen.

Title 1 M.R.S.A. §410, "Violations," says,